CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:105 852540

Ms. Martha J. Waldner
Unitrans International Corporation
709 South Hindry Avenue
Inglewood, California 90301

RE: The tariff classification of bearing bolts and bearing sleeves from West Germany.

Dear Ms. Waldner:

In your letter dated May 3, 1990 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The bearing bolts put pressure on the cylinders of the printing press enabling the impression cylinders to make the proper transfer of ink to paper.

The bearing sleeves lock the print rollers into position without any play thereby giving proper balance of water to the printing plate.

The applicable subheading for the bearing bolts will be 8443.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts of printing machinery. The rate of duty will be 3.3 percent ad valorem

The applicable subheading for the bearing sleeves will be 8483.20.4080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for housed bearings, incorporating needle roller bearings. The rate of duty will be 5.7 percent ad valorem. It is the opinion of this office that the bearing sleeves are not subject to antidumping under the current antidumping orders.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire

Area Director
New York Seaport